This Privacy Policy was last updated on 08/03/2022

Welcome to The Black Jersey.

 

One of the things we care about is your privacy. We want you to understand what information we gather about you, how we use it, and how to correct or change it.

 

In this Privacy Policy, any person who accesses the Website is referred to as "you" or "your". This Privacy Policy sets out The Black Jersey's (“we”, “us” or “our”), and your, rights and obligations, in relation to personal information you provide when using https://www.theblackjersey.net (the “Website”).  

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you use the Website.

If you do not wish for your data to be given to a third party, there is a button you can press on our footer to insure this, whilst if you need to contact us about this Privacy Policy you can do so through sending emails to theblackjersey6@gmail.com 

 

What type of information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history.

 

We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications), comments, feedback, recommendations, and any information on your personal profile.

How do we collect information?

When you conduct a visit to our website, as part of the process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name and email address. Your personal information will be used by us for these specific reasons only. 

 

Why do we collect such personal information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate this website;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred non-personal Information, which we may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How do we store, use, share and disclose the site visitors' personal information?

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

How do you communicate with your site visitors?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about us, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes, we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

How do you use cookies and other tracking tools?

We may track your personal information through cookies. “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

How can site visitors withdraw their consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore please contact our Manager, Max Sharp, through Email, at theblackjersey@gmail.com

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify our privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

 

Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

For information about New Zealand’s Privacy Act 2020 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in New Zealand, please visit: www.privacy.org.nz.